Tuesday, July 6, 2010

SUMMER!! :) WOO HOO!

Ok so I got PLENTY of flack from my mom and Kerri about posting so here it is....SUMMER IS HERE! I know news flash for everyone right? haha Well we have been havin' so much fun that would be my excuse for no computer time...and also that Kenny is getting his Masters online and that takes up most of the computer time...excuses away here's a snip it of what we've been up to:

Kenny and I had our 4th anniversary on June 9. We knew that we want to have a baby around the end of the school yr. next yr which puts all 5 year anniversay celebrations on hold so what do we do....DO IT EARLY! :) hehe we have been saving and Kenny REALLY wanted to take me to California since the last time I was there I was 3...good old 1989!! So ya gotta do things big right since it had been 21 years!BTW he planned it all and it was all a SURPRISE to me! haha It all started in...

Vegas-Where I played craps! yes indeed! I was the "shooter" and won people lots of money...and I will say my faith in this world was renewed when two players paid it forward $125!!! granted I won them TONS of money... I was still SHOCKED when handed that money in chips...:)

DISNEYLAND!!!-What can I say?? those who have been there....yeah It was the best place on earth. I will admit tears of happiness leaked out a bit...I was SOOO excited! Kenny got sick...so I rode alot by myself but it didn't stop me! Hardly anyone was there and I rode EVERYTHING I wanted to at both Disneyland and Cali. Adventure...and yes I rode the teacups alone! :) but hey I like it!:) and so did all of the other 7 year olds!

Newport Beach- No one here again...it was beautiful. We boogy boarded and collected lots of great shells...I loved spendin the day on the beach!

Six Flags-....alas no one at this park either! :) in 6 hours I rode it ALL!! again and again and again! :) Kenny got motion sick but yeah....he was a trooper and watched me :) I loved this park as well! no tears but still great...Poor Lagoon...it looks like a baby park now...

Venice (Muscle) Beach- I did see one muscle-y kinda guy....hehe it was funny. It was a nice day and we had great time.

Vegas- Just a night stop...we watched Iron Man 2 in IMAX...very cool!

Home.... (too quickly)
Whenever I figure out how to arrange all the pics on here....I will...

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Ballerina Audrey

video

I couldn't help but share this...It is so fun. This was taken in January. Audrey is 2 yrs. and 5 months old in this. Grandma "Tello" (My mom...:) gave her this adorable outfit for Christmas. She really likes it until she tells me that the tights hurt her "pee pee". What can I say? I hate tights too! Hope you like it.

Such is life...

All the family at Lava Hot Springs. Great pic and great to see everybody.

Ballerina Audrey

Grandma Dorothy (97 goin' on 98!!) lovin' on the puppies...it was so sweet...

3 of the 7 puppies
All the grandkids at Lava Hot Springs

Hey! It's been so long! I cannot believe how fast time is going by! We are as busy as ever, but are happy and lovin' life. School is quickly coming to a close for me and I am STOKED for the SUMMER. If I ever have a free moment I am "daydreaming" (as Kenny calls it) about all the great things we are going to do this summer! :) Kenny was able to get a job at Rocky Mountain Power and it has been wonderful so far. This is such a great blessing because anyone who has ever been in Logan will know that even before the economy stuck it was hard to get a job in this college town. Now it's even worse. Most people workin in groc stores or as garbage men are people with college degrees. It's crazy. I also found out that my job is safe for next yr. which is wonderful. I love being half time. It is such a great balance for me as a teacher and as a mommy. Not too much else goin' on but I do have some fun pics. to share. Enjoy!

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

UPDATE....Wowza

So it has been soo long since I updated and I'm sorry. Where did January go? I look at other blogs and see all these entries and I think holy moly! What did I do with my time?? Anyway I am sure most of you will like a shorter synopsis anyway!

Thanksgiving: was at our house in Logan. Kenny's mother, father, sister and her kids came down. It was really nice. We divided and conquered the dinner and nothing caught on fire. So overall you could say successful. The day after shopping was AWESOME cus I had a gift card and I got 100 dollars in Kohls cash in return (thx to my gift card and mom in law) This then purchased Christmas presents for the family! Saving us from debt and destruction! :)

Christmas: Prior to Christmas Kennygraduated!! HOORAH!! Congrats to Kenny for making it through his last (and may I say AWFUL) semester! He worked so hard and I am very proud of him! anyone who has gone through that last one, its a killer mainly becuase you are so close to being done, your motivation level is negative 2! It snowed like crazy that weekend and we are lucky our families made it home safely. Thanks for the support and love! We have snow pics from that week and NO JOKE...our snowman is still standing to this day nearly 2 months later! (and Sunday we got about a half a foot in our yard making our snowman a hunchback and prolonging his life) Christmas was with my family this yr. and it was beyond wonderful to have everyone home and together. My sisters and their families stayed at a hotel so we could go swimming and all have more space. My grandma is in GR now so we all got to see her and be with her. It was so nice!! I cant describe it! and it was even better to know that someday we will all be together forever...(sorry for the cheese but I really am happy about that!) All the grandkids LOVED Christmas and especially playing with (not so much sharing...) all their new treasures!



New Years: was spent with great friends and meeting new people. We even (ofcourse) met ppl with ties to Green River AND Rock Springs. What are the odds? We had a really nice time and even had Audrey and all the little ones up...I bet we beat you all out by having our 2 year old up till 2...and Im sure u are all thinking us irresponsible...maybe...but she survived and goes to bed at a regular time now so all is well and she had a great time (unbelievably not one bit cranky!)

School: School started back too soon and was SUPER busy right from the get go with SEP's (parent teacher conf.) ILP's (low lang. learners) and TIPS trainings! (new teacher oreintation!) Can't get enough of those acronyms huh?? haha I have have meetings every week not counting church callings etc. Kenny is busy doing a fabulous job with Audrey and the house while looking continuously for a job and starting his Masters throught Univ. of Phoenix.

Well enough for now, hopefully I wll do a better job at this and just in case...Happy Valentine's Day, and Presidents Day!!! (you know gotta cover the bases while I can! haha)

Promise new update soon! :S

Blog update coming SOON!! promise! Im late for work as I write and I havent even gotten dressed so...yeah...just a little bit longer wait! love you all!